in

Shina Rambo History

Shina Rambo
Shina Rambo

Who Is Shina Rambo

Shina Rambo is an ex-armed robber who terrorized Nigeria in the 1990s. He was a hardened criminal, a terror, and killer, one whom men of the security agencies will never forget in a haste.

After serving jail-time for his crimes, he was converted by an evangelist and became a Christian evangelical pastor.

Real Name

Shina Rambo real name Oluwasina Oluwagbemiga now Mathew Oluwanifemi was a name that sent shivers down the spine of people who lived in the South West of Nigeria and even outside Nigeria, like the Benin Republic and neighborhood, in the 1990s.

Profile

A man mountain, towering about 6 ft 5inch, well built, dark-skinned and sweltering eyes, he carried out his operations, like a movie, in the broad daylight, with sophisticated weapons, and bullet belts and explosives strapped roundabout him. He specialized in robbing exotic cars on highways and robbing banks. Nothing could stop him, not even security operatives, he was totally invincible. He was Shina Rambo.

Histroy Of Shina Rambo

He was born in the year 1958 to a military man who was a bad egg in the service. His father was from Abeokuta in Ogun state, but his mother was a native of Sabongida–Ora in Edo state.

His father had over 18 wives, as was the norm for soldiers to impregnate virtually every woman they met where they were posted to. His father used his military influence to rob innocent citizens, and always brought huge amount of money home.

This used to entice little Shina. He recalls, “I remembered when I was about 7 years old, my father came home with a lot of money, foreign currencies, with blood on it, and they were using something like a woman’s scarf to wipe it, then I asked him, is this an animal’s blood, or human blood? But he wouldn’t answer me, they were just drinking, smoking, and merry-making.

”My father was a prominent person, and a soldier moving from one part of the country to the other. In my attempt to acquire black power then, I went to a total of 21 places, prominent among which were Minna, Niger state, and later Oro, in present-day Kwara.

”I was in one of those places for 91 days in Idanre, Ondo state, where we were mandated to be sucking the milk of a possessed woman’s breast, as our only food and water, so occult powers can transmit to our body.

”At the end of the whole exercise, I possessed a total of 901 power images that can be used to cajole or disappear at a scene of the crime and project the image of another person. So, if I was killed at a particular point, I had the powers to resurface in another place in another form”, he said.

The News Agency of Nigeria, (NAN) reports that Rambo expressed regret over his roles in a series deadly crimes that held the country spellbound for years, claiming that he was misguided by evil spirits.

He said the moment he accepted Christ, he realized he had no more occult powers as the spirit of God suddenly descended on him directing him to drop all his bad habits and start preaching about God.

Quoting the holy bible copiously throughout the radio program, Rambo said he had won many souls through his preaching, while a number of churches had also been established.

Rambo stated that the death of his wife and three children on a single day in the hands of those who came to arrest him but did not meet him, was the worst regret of his former life in crime

”I was to be arrested on a fateful day but those that came could not find me, so they killed them”, he said.

He urged the criminally minded to turn over a new leaf in record time and have a change of heart so as to receive divine salvation as well as avoid incurring God’s wrath.

ghlinks,com.gh

GhLinks Media

Written by GhLinks Media

This is the official publishing account of https://www.ghlinks.com.gh/ for all general based post .

Badu Kobi

The Movie Has Not Ended – Badu Kobi Defends His Failed Prophecy ( Video )

Queenstar Pokua Sawyer Spotted Distributing Cash Publicly ( Video )

MP for Agona East, Queenstar Pokua Sawyer Spotted Distributing Cash Publicly ( Video )