K.Oteng Nominated For National Communications Awards 2019
K.Oteng Nominated For National Communications Awards 2019
in

K. Oteng Nominated For National Communiations Awards 2019

K Oteng, a blogger and writer with Gh Links has grabbed a nomination at the maiden edition of the National Communication Awards 2019.

The blogger was nominated in the category of Blogger of the Year.

K Oteng is the Senior Editor at ghlinks.com.gh, an online entertainment, lifestyle, fashion and sports platform that is focused on delivering quality and up to date news content to its audience. Very passionate about his work, K Oteng aims at delivering excellent content, which has had a reflection in his works.

National Communication Awards is a development communications awards program developed by RAD Communications Limited in partnership with Ecobank Ghana and the Ghana Chamber of Communication Professionals, to champion communications, organizational and national development. The event will celebrate and reward excellent communication companies, teams and in

dividuals across Ghana.

The main event is slated for Saturday, 26th October 2019 at the Ecobank Head Office, Ridge Accra at 5pm. Tickets for event is GHC100 (Regular) & GHC250 (VIP), call 0247415140 for more information

Visit www.votedigital.net  or www.nchghana.com  for more information or vote for your favorite nominee.

Voting Begins: 2nd  September 2019 – 20th October 2019

CATEGORIES OF THE AWARD & NOMINEES

RADIO CATEGORY

Radio Personality of the Year

  • Giovani Caleb – 3FM
  • Naa Ashorkor – JOY FM
  • Antoine Mensah – Live FM
  • Rev. Erskine – Yfm
  • Abeiku Santana-  Okay FM
  • Andy Dostty – Hitz FM
  • Nana Yaw Sarfo—Vision 1 FM
  • Samuel Baah Flex – Zylofon FM
  • Black Rasta    –    Zylofon Fm
  • Jon Germain – Starr FM

Radio Programme of the Year

  • 3FM Drive – 3FM
  • Route 919 – Live FM
  • Ghana Beye Yie—Vision 1 FM
  • The Taxi Driver Show   –  Zylofon Fm
  • Atlantic Wave – ATL FM
  • Teknorat – Focus FM
  • Odo Nsor –Onua FM
  • Atinka Morning Drive – Atinka FM
  • The Zone – Starr FM
  • National Agenda – Oman FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)

  • Naa Dedei Tetteh—Starr FM
  • Bernice Abu Baidoo—Joy FM
  • Emefa Apawu—Joy FM
  • Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson—Starr FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local)

  • Bonohene Baffour Awuah—Kasapa FM
  • Afia Pokuaa—Adom FM
  • Obidihyie Kweku Atiemo – Atinka FM
  • Akosua Ago Boakye—Peace FM
  • Pomaa Kyekyeku – Kasapa FM

Sports Journalist of the Year

  • GarryAlSmith – Joy FM
  • Sadick Adams Obama– Atinka Media
  • Juliet Bawuah – TV3
  • Fiifi Anaman -KFS
  • Nathan Quah– Citi FM

TV CATEGORY 

TV Personality of the Year

  • Serwaa Amihere – GHOne
  • AJ Sarpong – Citi TV
  • Natalie Fort – TV 3
  • Roselyn Felli – TV Africa
  • Pamela Boateng – GN TV
  • Bismark Brown -Atinka TV
  • Abedi-Anim – NET 2
  • Johnnie Hughes – TV3

TV Programme of the Year

  • GH Today – GHOne TV
  • New Day – TV3
  • The First Show – GN TV
  • The Dialogue – NET2 TV
  • Breakfast TV – Atinka TV
  • Tales From Powder Room – GHoneTV

TV Newscaster of the Year (English)

  • Ridwan Karim Dini Osman- GHOne
  • Bright  N.K Amaning -GN TV
  • Abena Owusu Nyamekye – CITI TV

TV Newscaster of the Year (Local)

  • Akosua  Agyeiwaa Bonsu –Akosua High Tension – Atinka TV
  • Akosua Sarpong – UTV
  • Afia Amankwaah Tamakloe – Adom TV

PRINT & ONLINE MEDIA 

Online Media Company of the Year

  •    Pulse Ghana
  •    AmeyawDebrah.com
  •    PrimeNews Ghana
  •    Ghana Web
  •    Gh Links
  •    ModernGhana.com
  •    OmgVoice,com

Blogger of the Year

  • Ameyaw Debrah
  • Aaron Afful (RonnieIsEverywhere)
  • Samuel Amegavie (TMGHlive)
  • Eugene Nkansah (Nkonkonsa )
  • Shadrach Annang (Eventlabgh)
  • Isaac Aidoo (GH Kwaku)
  • Monteoz
  • Felix Adomako Mensah (Zionfelix)
  • KOteng

Online News Portal of the Year

  • Ghanaweb.com
  • Primenews.com
  • MordenGhana.com
  • Yen.com.gh
  • Starrfm.com.gh
  • Citinewsroom.com

Print Editor of the Year

  • Ransford Tetteh – Daily Graphic
  • William Yaw  Owusu – Daily Guide
  • William Antwi Asiedu – Daily Heritage
  • Dave Agbenu – Ghanaian Times

Magazine of the Year (Digital/Print)

  • Glitz Africa
  • HR Focus
  • The Vaultz
  • Fashion Ghana

CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, ADVERTISING, PUBLISHING & MARKETING 

Advertising Company of the Year

  • Apex Advertising
  • Insel Communications Ltd.
  • Innova DDB
  • Social Ghana
  • Mahoghany Advertising
  • Origin8 Ltd

Public Relations/Communications Company of the year

  • Dynamite Communications
  • Insight (Grey) Advertising
  • INFOCUS PR
  • Djembe Communications
  • The EventPR Company Ltd

Corporate Communications Manager/Professional of the Year

  • Thyra Obuobi – GCB Bank
  • Adiki Ayitevie – Newmount Goldcorp
  • Dzifa Bampoe – Tullow Oil
  • Shirley Tony Kum – Vivo Energy Ghana
  • Esi Yankah- AUCC Ghana

Most Eminent PR/Corporate Communications Team of the Year – Industry Based

  • GCB Bank Corporate Communications Team –Finance/Banking
  • Newmount Goldcorp Communications Team – Mining
  • Vivo Energy Communications Team – Energy
  • Medifem Hospital Communications Team – Health
  • GCNet Corporate Communications Team – Technology
  • University of Professional Studies Corporate Communications Team – Education
  • GIPC Corporate Communications– Government

Most Eminent Marketing Company of the Year

  • BTL Africa
  • EXP Agency
  • Echohouse

Most Eminent Publishing/Print Company of the Year

  • Type Company Limited
  • Appointed time Printing
  • Buckpress Ghana
  • Lema Press Ghana
  • Ghana Publishing Company Limited

EDUCATION, TRAINING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Most Eminent Communications/Media Training School of the Year

  • Ghana Institute of Journalism
  • African University College of Communications
  • Jayee University
  • Multimedia Institute of Ghana
  • GH Media
  • Crystal Galaxy College
  • Abbeam Institute of Technology
  • Insite Media College
  • Abro Media Institute

Most Eminent Information Technology Company of the Year

  • GCNet
  • DreamOval
  • Rancard Solution
  • Soronko Solutions

BRANDS & COMMUNICATIONS

Most Eminent Media Brand of the Year

  • EiB Network
  • Media General
  • Class Media Group
  • XYZ Broadcasting Limited
  • GN Media Group

Brand Ambassador of the Year

  • Nana Ama McBrown
  • Lilwin – Kwadwo Nkansah
  • Stonebwoy
  • Shatta Wale

Media Programme/Event of the Year

  • DiAsa – Atinka TV
  • Talented Kids – TV3
  • Nsuromah – Adom TV
  • Voice Factory – Citi FM/TV
  • Joy Beauty and Bridal Fair – Joy FM
  • S Concert – Starr FM

ENTERTAINMENT, EVENTS, MULTIMEDIA & PRODUCTIONS 

Most Eminent Events Management Company of the Year

  • Echohouse
  • Ark Events
  • Events Factory
  • Charter House

Events Centre of the Year

  • Unique Floral
  • Red Carpet Events
  • Fantasy Dome
  • The Garden, East Legon
  • Dor Events & Beauty Complex

Most Eminent Multimedia Productions Company of the Year

  • CJ Multimedia
  • JetLink Logistics
  • Events Factory

Film/TV Productions Company of the year

  • Kofas Media
  • Insite Media Network

Theatre Arts Production Company of the Year

  • Roverman Productions
  • Globe Productions
  • April Communications
  • Soul Train INC
  • Village Mind

Content Creator of the Year ( Social Media )

  • Sadik Sulley (SDK)
  • Kwadwo Sheldon
  • Comedian Waris
  • Teacher Kwadwo
Eugene Nyavor

Written by Eugene Nyavor

Eugene Nyavor is the Founding Editor at Gh Links. A well bred journalist with a flair for entertainment, society and arts, He loves covering events and reporting personalities for the public consumption.

Reach me via Email: [email protected]

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote
Keminni Amanor quits EIB Network

Keminni Amanor quits EIB Network

Louzolu ‘Amour’ OPH

Association of Louzolu ‘Amour’ OPH Marks The Celebration of Thanksgiving To OPH Seboath In Accra